Team Mascotte

Members
Overall Objectives
Scientific Foundations
Application Domains
Software
New Results
Contracts and Grants with Industry
Other Grants and Activities
Dissemination
Bibliography

Section: Dissemination

Leadership within the scientific community

Participation in Committees

J-C. Bermond:

expert for DRTT, AERES, ANRT and various projects outside France (Canada,...); member of the comité de sélection of 61e section of UNS; responsible of the Pôle ComRed of I3S; member of the recruiting committee of an ingeneer for the Pôle ComRed of I3S; member of the Ph.D. committee of the University of Marseille.

D. Coudert:

expert for the National Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) and the ANR; Member of committee 525 (Applied mathematics) of the fonds québécois de la recherche sur la nature et les technologies (FQNRT), research in team program, 2009; International expert for the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic under the priority axis 2 "Regional R& D centres" of Operational Programme Research and Development for Innovation, a major research programme co-funded from the EU Structural Funds, 2009; Member of the comité du suivi doctoral of INRIA Sophia Antipolis (since 01/2009); Member of comité de sélection of 61e section for UNS, 2009.

F. Giroire:

member of I3S laboratory committee.

F. Havet:

elected member of I3S laboratory committee.

J. Moulierac:

responsible of a new international master of science at University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (http://ubinet.inria.fr ).

H. Rivano:

elected member of the CNRS National Committee, nominated member of I3S laboratory committee ( - September), nominated member of CITI laboratory committee (October - ).

M. Syska:

member of the comité de sélection of 27e section of the IUT, Univ. of Nice Sophia; director of the Licence LP SIL degree at IUT.

Editorial Boards

J-C. Bermond:

Combinatorics Probability and Computing, Computer Science Reviews, Discrete Mathematics, Discrete Applied Mathematics, Journal of Graph Theory, Journal Of Interconnection Networks (Advisory Board), Mathématiques et Sciences Humaines, Networks, Parallel Processing Letters and the Siam book series on Discrete Mathematics, Transactions on Network Optimization and Control (2009), Discrete Mathematics, Algorithms and Applications (2009).

A. Ferreira:

Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing (Academic Press), Parallel Processing Letters (World Scientific), Journal of Interconnection Networks (World Scientific), Wireless Networks (Springer).

O. Dalle:

ICST International Conference on Simulation Tools and Techniques (SIMUTools 2009), Rome, February 2009 [94] .

B. Reed:

Journal of Combinatorial Theory, Series B (Elsevier). Journal of Graph Theory.

Steering Committees

J-C. Bermond:

Member of the Advisory Committee of I-SPAN 2009 The 10th International Symposium on Pervasive Systems, Algorithms and Networks December 14-16, 2009 Kaohsiung, Taiwan, R.O.C;

D. Coudert:

Pôle ResCom du GDR ASR du CNRS (since 2005); Rencontres francophones sur les aspects algorithmiques des télécommunications , AlgoTel;

O. Dalle:

ICST International Conference on Simulation Tools and Techniques (SIMUTools 2009), Rome, February 2009;

F. Havet:

Journées Combinatoire et Algorithmes du Littoral Méditerranéen (JCALM);

N. Nisse:

3rd edition of the International workshop on Mobility, Algorithms, Graph Theory In dynamic Networks (IMAGINE 2009) that was held in conjonction with SIROCCO 2009 - Piran, Slovenia - May 28th, 2009;

B. Reed:

Member of the Pacific Institute for Mathematical Sciences Scientific Review Committee until June 30 2009.

Workshop organization

2nd Bellairs Workshop on Probabilistic Combinatorics and WVD,

one week, March 2009, Bellairs Research Institute, Barbados. B. Reed co-organizer

CRM workshop on Combinatorics, Randomized Algorithms and Probability,

one week, May 2009, CRM in Montreal, Canada. B. Reed co-organizer

Invited minisymposium which formed part of the CANADAM conference,

May 2009, CRM in Montreal, Canada. B. Reed co-organizer

AGAPE'09,

Lozari, France, May 25-29 2009 (70 participants).

F. Havet organizing chair

IMAGINE'09,

3rd International workshop on Mobility, Algorithms, Graph Theory In dynamic NEtworks. Piran, Slovenia, May 28th, 2009. I. Sau-Valls co-chair

Workshop on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics,

one week, August 2009, BIRS in Banff, Alberta, Canada. B. Reed co-organizer

2nd Czech-Slovenian-French Workshop on Graph Colouring,

Sept. 21-25, 2009, Puyloubier, France.

F. Havet organizing chair.

Valuetools'09,

Invited session, Pisa, Italy, Sept 22, 2009.

O. Dalle organizing chair

JCALM'09,

Sophia Antipolis, France, October 19-20 2009 (25 participants).

F. Havet organizing chair.

Participation in program committees

J-C. Bermond:

ACM Mobility 2009.

F. Giroire:

11th rencontres francophones sur les aspects algorithmiques des télécommunications (Algotel 2009), Carry-le-Rouet, France, June 16-19, 2009.

O. Dalle:

International Workshop on Network Simulation Tools (NSTOOLS 2009), Pisa, Italy, October 19, 2009; High Performance Computing & Simulation (HPCS 2009) Conference, Leipzig, Germany, June 21-24 2009.

B. Reed:

5th Latin-American Algorithms, Graphs and Optimization Symposium (LAGOS 2009), Gramado, Brazil, November 3-7, 2009.

F. Havet:

11th Journées Graphes et Algorithmes (JGA 2009), Montpellier, France November 5-6, 2009.

H. Rivano:

ACM Mobility 2009.


previous
next

Logo Inria